FERNS

          We are updating our list of ferns for 2011.  Prices are for plants grown in 1 quart pots, some possibly larger.  Many ferns are late to break dormancy, so if you are ordering from this list, please let us know if you accept dormant plants or not.  We prefer to ship what we know to be viable plant material, so wait if you can!        

BOTANICAL NAME

COMMON NAME

Adiantum pedatum

Northern Maiden Hair Fern

Aspenium antiquum Japanese Bird's Nest 
Athyrium filix-femina 'Lady in Red' Lady Fern
           ff Vernoniae cristata' Miss Vernon's Lady Fern
           niponicum 'Pictum' Japanese Painted Fern
Cyrtomium falcatum ' Rochfordianum' Japanese Holly Fern
Dennstaedia puntilobula Hay Scented Fern
Dryopteris affinis Golden Scaled Male Fern
          erythrosora Autumn Fern
          filix-mas undulata 'Robusta' Robust Male Fern
          marginalis Leatherwood Fern
  Wood Fern
Matteuccia pensylvanica Ostrich Fern
Nephrolepis cordiflora 'Duffii' Lemon Button Fern
Onoclea sensibilis Sensitive Fern
Osmunda cinnamomea Cinnamon Fern
          regalis Royal Fern
          r. spectralis European Royal Fern
Phegopteris decursive-pinnata Japanese Beech Fern
Polystichum polyblepharum Tassel Fern
          tsus-simense Korean Rock Fern

Perennial Page

 

Home