GRASSES

           Our grasses will be available in the spring of 2012.  In fact, that is the best time to plant them.  Depending on variety, they will be in  4.5" quart pots or larger.  We are adding new varieties to our list each year and will be providing updates as they become available.  

            Again, if you don't see what you're looking for here, just ask!  If you come to our garden center, we have grasses in sizes from 1 gallon to 5 gallon sizes.

BOTANICAL NAME

COMMON NAME

Alopecurus pratensis 'Aureovariegatus' Yellow Foxtail Grass
Andropogon gerardii 'Pawnee' Big Blue Stem
Anthoxanthum odoratum Vanilla Grass
Buchloe dactyloides Buffalo Grass
Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Karl Foerster' Feather Grass
Carex buchananii Leatherleaf Sedge
Carex flacca 'Burton Blue' Burton's Blue Sedge
          muskingumensis Palm Branch Sedge
         muskingumensis 'Oehme' Variegated Palm Branch Sedge
          siderosticha 'Variegata' Kindergarten Corn Sedge Grass
Cyperus (See Tropical Marginals)
Festuca amethystina Large Blue Fescue
          glauca ' Elijah Blue' Blue Fescue
Hakonechloa macra 'All Gold' Golden Japanese Forest Grass
Imperata cylindrica 'Red Baron' Japanese Blood Grass
Leymus arenarius Blue Lyme Grass
Miscanthus sinensis 'Cabaret'         Variegated Fountain Grass
          s. purpurescens
          s. 'Strictus' Porcupine Grass
Panicum viragatum 'Cloud Nine' Switch Grass
          v. 'Heavy Metal' Blue Switch Grass
          v. 'Shenandoah' Red Switch Grass
 Pennisetum setaceum 'Rubrum' Red Fountain Grass
Phalaris arundinacea 'Strawberries and Cream' Ribbon Grass
          a. picta  Gardener's Garters
Schizachyrium scorparium 'The Blues' Little Blue Stem
Sorghastrum nutans 'Indian Steel' Indian Grass

Perennial Page

 

Home